the UC History Digital Archives
the UC History Digital Archives

Home > General History > Overview and Timelines > UC Regents >
Biographies


:: Historical Overview
:: Timeline of Regents
:: Biographies

Regents of the University of California

Biographies


A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Keene, William B., b. February 23, 1925, Youngstown, Ohio. Ex officio Regent as Alumni Association President, 1973-74. Education: B.A. Economics, 1949, UC Los Angeles; L.L.B., 1952, UC Los Angeles. Career: was student body president at UCLA; member of first graduating class of UCLA Law School; Deputy District Attorney, Los Angeles County, 1953-57; Private law practice, 1957-63; Superior Court Judge, Los Angeles, 1965-73.

Kellogg, Martin, b. March 13, 1828, Vernon, Connecticut; d. Aug. 26, 1903. Ex officio Regent as President of the University. 1890-99 (see Administration, Presidents).

Kennedy, Laurence J., Jr., b. May 22, 1918, S.F.; d. Jan. 8, 1986. Appointed Regent to fill unexpired term of Regent Roth, 1964-68. Education: A.B. 1939, LL.B. 1942, UCB. Career: attorney; district attorney, Shasta county, 1951-55; partner, 1946-, Carr and Kennedy.

Kerr, Clark, b. May 17, 1911, Stony Creek, Pennsylvania; d. Dec. 1, 2003. Ex officio Regent as President of the University, 1958-67 (see Administration, Presidents).

Kerr, David, b. May, 1833, Ireland; d. April 9, 1912, Alameda, Cal. Ex officio Regent as pres., Mechanics Inst. of S.F., 1889-91. Career: came to U.S., 1850, to Cal., 1857; opened wagon repair and building shop in Crescent City, Cal., 1858; foreman, 1861-65, Casebolt's Carriage and Car Works; partner, 1865-73, Casebolt and Kerr; manufactured 1st steam railroad in Cal., 1st horsecar line of S.F.; opened own shop for manufacture of carriages, wagons, and trucks, 1873.

Kersey, Vierling, b. Jan. 28, 1890, L.A. Ex officio Regent as state supt. of public instruction, 1929-37. Education L.A. State Normal Sch.; A.B. 1916, M.A. 1921, U.S.C. Honorary degrees: Ped.D. 1930, U.S.C.; LL.D. 1929, Whittier Coll.; D. Litt. 1938, Redlands U.; D.Sc. 1939, Coll. Osteopathic Physicians and Surgeons; LL.D. 1942, Chapman Coll.; LL.D. 1951, Cal. Coll. Chiropractors. Career Spanish teacher, principal, 1912-19, asst. supt., 1922-29, L.A. city schs.; instr., 1927-36, UCLA; instr., 1929, Stanford; instr., 1930-31, UCB; instr., 1933-36, U.S.C.; supt., L.A. city schs., 1937-48; dir., L.A. Valley Coll., 1949-55. Lt. cmdr., USNR, 1939-46; chmn., building comm., mem. bd. govs., L.A. Shriner's Hosp. for Crippled Children, 1950-. Vice-pres., mem., bd. of dirs., Coast Federal Savings, L.A., 1960-. Mem., bd. of trustees, Chapman Coll., 1945-.

Kessler, Pat, b. Feb. 4, 1936, Fresno, Calif. Ex officio Regent as Alumni Association President, 1996-97. Committees (1996-97): Educational Policy, Health Services, Oversight of the Dept. of Engery. Education: B.S. Nursing, 1958, UC San Francisco. Career: Nurse.

Khachigian, Meredith, b. Dec. 13, 1944, Visalia, Calif. Appointed by Governor Deukmejian, 1987- present. Committees: Educational Policy, 1999-2000; Health Services, 2000-01; Grounds and Buildings, 2000-01; Oversight of the Dept. of Energy, 2000-01; Vice Chairman of the Board, 1989-90; Chairman of the Board, 1991-93, 1997-98. Education: B.A. Sociology, 1966, UC Santa Barbara. Career: served on Comm. to Review the Master Plan for Higher Education, 1984.

Kieffer, George D., b. New York, N.Y. Ex officio Regent as Alumni Association Vice President, 1979-80. Education: B.A. History, 1969, UC Santa Barbara; J.D., 1973, UC Los Angeles. Career: Legislative Asst. to Congressman Michael J. Harrington, 1969-70; delegate, Democratic National Convention, 1974 and 1976.

Kirk, Thomas Jefferson, b. Sept. 9, 1852, Richmond, Mo.; d. Oct. 29, 1909, Alameda, Cal. Ex officio Regent as state supt. of public instruction, 1899-1907. Education: Mo. State Normal Sch. Career: teacher, 1873-75, Colusa county; teacher and principal, 1875-84, Fresno; in business, 1884-88, Peoria, Ill.; principal, 1888-90; supt. of schs., 1890-99, Fresno; assoc. with Heald's Business Coll., Reno and S.F., 1907-09.

Knight, Goodwin J., b. Dec. 9, 1896, Provo, Utah; d. May 1970. Ex officio Regent as lt. gov., 1946-53; as gov., 1953-59. Education: A.B. 1919, Stanford; 1919-20, Cornell University; LL.D. (hon.) 1957, U. Pacific. Career: gold mine owner and operator; newspaper reporter; admitted to California bar, 1921; private law practice, 1921-35; judge, L.A. County Superior Court, 1935-46. U.S. Navy, World War I. Mem.: American Legion, Vet. Foreign Wars. Honors: Star of Italian Solidarity (1st Class); Grand Cross Order of Ethiopia; Royal Order of Phoenix (Greece); American Heritage Freedom Foundation Award, 1955.

Kohn, Markell W., b. July 28, 1937, Phila. Penn. Ex officio Regent for a one-year term beginning July 1, 2000 because of his position as Vice President of the Alumni Associations of the University of California. Committee memberships (2000-01): Audit, Grounds and Buildings, Health Services (Chair). Education: Dr. Kohn received a bachelor's degree from the University of California, Riverside, a DDS from the University of California, San Francisco, and specialty training at Parkland Memorial Hospital, Southwestern Medical School, University of Texas at Dallas. Career: Markell W. Kohn is an oral and maxillofacial surgeon in private practice in San Diego. He served as Professor and Chairman of the Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery and Director of its residency training programs at the University of Kentucky. He is a past president of the American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons, consultant to the Commission on Dental Accreditation, former examiner to the American Board of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons, and consultant to the Journal of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery and the Journal of the American Dental Association. Dr. Kohn currently holds appointments as Associate Clinical Professor at the University of California, San Diego, Clinical Professor, University of Southern California and Chief of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery at Children's Hospital in San Diego.

Kolligian, Leo J., b. Aug. 25, 1917, Fresno, Calif. Appointed by Governor Deukmejian, 1985-97. Committees: Grounds and Buildings, 1995-97; Finance, 1996-97; Oversight of the Dept. of Energy, 1996-97; Chairman of the Board, 1988-89. Education: A.B., 1938, Fresno State University; J.D., 1941, Boalt Hall School of Law. Career: Partner, The Kolligan Group, Ltd.

Kozberg, Joanne Corday, b. July 4, 1944, Edmonton, Canada. Appointed to a 12-year term as a Regent in 1998 by Governor Wilson. Committee memberships (2000-01): Finance, Grounds and Buildings (Chair), Health Services. Education: She received her bachelor's degree in history from the UC Berkeley and her master's degree in public policy analysis from Occidental College. Career: Joanne Corday Kozberg is the president and chief operating officer of the Performing Arts Center of Los Angeles County. Ms. Kozberg joined The Music Center Inc. in February 1999, seven months before it merged with The Music Center Operating Company to form the Performing Arts Center. From 1993-1998, Ms. Kozberg was the Secretary of the California State and Consumer Services Agency. She has served as executive director of the California Arts Council from 1991 to 1993 and as chair of the Council from 1989 to 1991. From 1983 to 1990, she was a senior aide to Governor Pete Wilson in the U.S. Senate. Ms. Kozberg was an executive with the Coro Foundation from 1978 to 1981. She is a member of the board of trustees for Pomona College.

Kroeber-Quinn, Theodora, b. March 24, 1897, Denver, Colo.; d. July 4, 1979. Appointed by Governor Jerry Brown, 1977-78. Education: B.A. Psychology, 1919, UC Berkeley; M.A. Psychology, 1920, UC Berkeley. Career: wife of anthropologist Alfred Kroeber, 1926-60; Author of several books, including "Ishi in Two Worlds" and "Ishi, Last of His Tribe."


A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

 

the UC History Digital Archives

Copyright © 1999-2005
The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved.
Last updated 05/28/04.